Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is our highest priority. As part of our commitment, we have updated our privacy policy to identify the information we collect, how it’s used, and your choices when you use one of our online services like the mySASKTEL app. The new policy takes effect April 1, 2019. 

The following information is available for download in PDF format.   

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is our highest priority.  

Our commitment to your privacy

We place a high priority on the loyalty of our customers, and that loyalty is built on a foundation of good products, competitive prices, and, above all, excellent customer service.  

Respecting your right to privacy is an important part of our service excellence commitment. We promise to treat your personal information with the utmost respect. That includes keeping you up-to-date on your rights as our customer and providing you with information on how we use your personal information. Our Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.  

We may update this statement from time to time as reflected in the effective date of this document, so please review it periodically. You're also encouraged to review the Legal Notices and User Agreement provided on this website. They, too, are provided for your information and protection.  

Why we collect personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. This includes information on your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information—like a public telephone book listing of your name, address, and telephone number—is not considered personal information. 

We might collect information from you in person, over the phone, by mail, in writing or verbally or when you use one of our digital channels such as our website, mobile applications or contact us through social media in writing or verbally.  

We collect information about you during the application process to confirm your identity and credit history, when communicating or transacting business with you, and when providing service to you.  We may also collect information about you from third parties that have the right to disclose such information to us.  However, prior to collecting this information, we would first get your consent except where it is impractical or inappropriate to do so.  

Telephone calls and online chat sessions to or from our service representatives may be monitored and/or recorded. Your telephone and chat discussions with our representatives are used for our mutual protection, to enhance customer service, improve interactions with our representatives and to confirm our discussions with you.

Customers who prefer not to have their calls taped can transact business at a store, dealer, on line at our web site or chat.

We may also use video monitoring at SaskTel buildings to ensure the safety of our staff, our customers, and for fraud prevention. 

From time to time, we may obtain information from 3rd party companies (such as geographic data) and combine it with information we have about you to help us provide product recommendations and offers that we think will interest you. 

The personal data we collect will vary depending on the products or services inquired about or purchased, and may include: your name, address, phone number(s), date of birth, government issued identification, email address, the name of your company, name of a device user(s),  IP addresses, device identification information such as your wireless SIM and IMEI, internet/TV gateway, service usage and site usage information, billing and transaction information, and financial information such as your bank account number.  

We understand that some of this information is confidential, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide you with ongoing service. For example, we'll collect information about you during the application process to conduct a credit check, such as your date of birth or driver’s license number, or when communicating or transacting business with you to confirm your identity. If you prefer to use pre-authorized payment for our services, we'll collect bank account information to process payment.

  • To understand your needs and develop and recommend suitable products and services. We maintain a record of products and services you receive from us, and we may ask you for additional information so we can serve you better. For instance, if you wish to view your bill using our electronic payment service, we'll ask for your email address.  We may also ask about your calling habits so we can recommend the best long distance plan.  

  • To manage your account and understand your needs and preferences. This allows us to offer you better products and special offers that we think may be of interest to you. 

  • To manage and develop our business and operations, including personnel and employment matters. For example, we analyze the usage of our networks to plan for future growth. Your use of SaskTel services creates personal information, such as usage information, as a result of the operating systems internal to SaskTel.  We also collect information from individuals who apply for jobs with SaskTel.

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements. For example, we may collect information to respond to a court order.  

Social Insurance Number (SIN) and Health Services Card (HSC)

SaskTel may request SIN or HSC however customers are not obligated to provide it and the provision of service will not be denied should the SIN or HSC be withheld.  

Customers may provide 2 other forms of identification, such as date of birth, driver's license number, or passport where they do not wish to provide their SIN or HSC and are still able to obtain service in accordance with our current credit policies.  

Regardless of whether or not a SIN or HSC is provided by the customer, the credit check result may require a condition of service to be met such as providing a deposit or alternate form of security, pre-authorized payment, in the case of wireless noSTRINGS Prepaid service, or a reduction in the services or with restrictions such as toll restrictions.  

Sharing your personal information

Personal information is not sold or rented to any parties outside of the SaskTel corporate family without your consent or as permitted by SaskTel's Tariff.  

We do share this information with the companies we select as our business partners, and who supply services to us. However, we require them, by contract, to honour our privacy principles in the handling of personal information they obtain from us.  

The information provided to our business partners is used only for that purpose and any disclosure outside of SaskTel is made on a confidential basis. Should we sell a part of our business or merge or amalgamate part or all of our business with another entity, we may need to disclose customer information as part of the transaction. This is a normal business practice in any such transaction. Any such disclosure would be subject to appropriate privacy and security safeguards. In certain circumstances in which it is necessary to do so, or where permitted by law, we may disclose your personal information without your consent to the following parties:

  • The customer or an agent acting on the customer's behalf, such as Power of Attorney;

  • Companies we select as our business partners;

  • A company that publishes a directory or directory-related services;

  • A collection agency or party used to determine creditworthiness, or for collecting unpaid balances;

  • A credit bureau reporting agency;

  • Courts, law enforcement agencies, or otherwise legally empowered entities;

  • We may disclose personal information to meet legal or regulatory requirements, such as under a court order or, to a government institution if required or authorized by law;

  • To public authorities or their agents in cases of emergency, e.g., a 911 call;

  • Ombudsman  

How we safeguard your information

The information you provide to us on our web site is securely maintained and kept confidential. Information is retained in secure facilities, and protected from unauthorized access. We provide technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure.  

For some services, SaskTel uses service providers located in another country to process and store information related to that service and as a result foreign governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through the laws of that country. Learn more about data storage.  

Personal information handling principles

We've always been, and will continue to be, committed to the privacy of your personal information. In addition to our existing procedures and our adherence to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), which governs our approach to handling personal information, we've adopted the following privacy principles from the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

Principle 1 - Accountability

SaskTel is responsible for the personal information under our control and we've designated a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) to be accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying purposes for the collection of personal information

We'll identify the purpose for collecting personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Obtaining consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

We require the knowledge and consent of the customer for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where it is impractical or inappropriate to do so, such as in emergency situations.

Principle 4 - Limiting collection of personal information

We'll limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information 

We won't use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of personal information

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security safeguards

We'll protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness

We'll make readily available, to customers and employees, specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer and employee access to personal information

Upon request, customers and employees shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging compliance

A customer may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer. 

Our personnel are required to complete mandatory privacy training courses, and general staff education and training, to enhance awareness of responsibilities and commitments towards the proper handling of customer's personal information in accordance with our policies and procedures. 

What are your choices?

We'd like to have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have outlined. However, you do have choices.

  • You can have your name removed from our telephone, mail, or email marketing lists. By doing so, you may not be made aware of certain products, services, and promotions we offer. However, you'll continue to be contacted as necessary to service your account, and you'll receive marketing information included with your regular account mailings. Please allow us 10 days to complete your request. Some of our promotions may already be in progress when you submit your request, therefore you may be contacted during this time. If at any time you wish to reverse your decision, you may contact us at 1-800-SaskTel (1-800-727-5835).

  • Our directory publisher, DirectWest, makes lists of published names, addresses, and phone numbers available to selected organizations for a fee. You may choose to be excluded from these DirectWest lists. Please note that non-published names, addresses, and phone numbers are automatically excluded.

  • You may refuse to provide personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual, or practical restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you. When you contact us, we will confirm that you are the registered customer. Please know that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with service and products in certain circumstances. 

 

SaskTel Online and Mobile Privacy Policy:

This section specifically addresses the way in which SaskTel may collect, use, disclose and manage Personal Information in connection with our website, mobile applications and electronic communications (such as email and chat messages). 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information when you use our website, mobile applications, or interact with us using other digital channels such as social media platforms and online chat applications. For example, we may collect:

 

  • Account/Contact Information, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, account number, date of birth, email address, user ID and password in order to authenticate your identity and provide the service or information you requested.

    • When using one our apps including the mySaskTel App and SaskTel maxTV App, we collect information such as your email address, username and password in order to authenticate you and provide the service or information you requested.

  • Financial Information, may be collected during the application process for a credit check, or when transacting business with you.  Bank account or credit card information may be collected during a purchase transaction, or when using pre-authorized payments for our services.

    • Social Insurance Number and Health Services Card are optional but may be requested to perform a credit check; however, customers may choose to provide two (2) other forms of identification such as date of birth, driver’s license number, or passport instead.

  • Location Information, such as the information about your device's physical location may be used to provide you with enhanced services or provide information you have requested.

    • Opt Out: The ability to access location information is controlled by your device. Please refer to the documentation for your device regarding how to allow or block the collection of location information. If you choose not to provide location information, some services may not operate effectively.

    • mySaskTel App:  While using our mySaskTel app to find nearby SelectWi-Fi hotspots you may provide permission to use location information that is obtained by your device. The mySaskTel app does not capture, retain or share any location information.

  • Transactional Information about your use of our products and services may be collected and analyzed by strategic partners that work with SaskTel to provide products and services, help SaskTel market to customers, or that work with SaskTel to conduct market and consumer experience research. We require these partners, by contract, to honor our privacy principles in the handling of the personal information they obtain from us. Transaction data is only kept as long as needed.

    • mySaskTel App - Data collected from our mySaskTel app is retained for three (3) months, after which time all identifying information is deleted and only anonymized summary reports are retained. You may request deletion of your information from the mySaskTel app by contacting SaskTel.

  • Device Information such as model, manufacturer, software version, IMEI and IP address. This information allows us to identify and communicate with your device, fix bugs and guide our decisions about how we can improve your experience and make our applications more useful to you in the future.

    • mySaskTel App – During the first launch or reinstallation of this app, you will be asked for permission to collect your user name, IP address, browser used and device information such as model, manufacturer and version of software. We also capture the number of individuals viewing or paying eBill within the app, what pages within the app are visited, what transactions are performed, and any error messages that are encountered. You may opt out of the analytics we collect for the mySaskTel app at any time.

      • In IOS and Android devices, the option to stop sending analytics data is located in the mySaskTel app settings “About the App”.

  • Biometric Data for the use of convenience login features such as Face ID, Touch ID, or Remember Me is stored in and controlled by your device settings.  Our apps may utilize these features to authenticate you, but we never have access to the biometric data.

  • Website Use Information such as browsing behavior on SaskTel sites and links, content you have downloaded, your IP address, as well as other data gathered from the use of web tools (for example, Cookies) to better understand your interests and needs so that we can serve you better. This information is collected on an aggregated basis and no personal information is associated with these statistics.

    • Cookies

      • Cookies are small data packets that allow our computers to identify your browser and remember important information that will make your use of our site more enjoyable. For example, some cookies save your passwords and preferences, so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit a site.

      • Cookies can also tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent on the page and other useful statistics related to the use of our site. All information is collected on an anonymous basis, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our sites, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use our site, to monitor our site’s performance, and to improve our website.

      • The use of cookies in an industry standard, and you’ll find that most major websites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. You do not need to accept cookies to visit our site. However, should you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site (and other websites) may be diminished and some features may not work properly.

  • Social Network Data: Aggregated statistics may be shared with SaskTel by third party social media platforms when interacting with our brand through those platforms.

    • Any content you post on official SaskTel managed social media pages, such as pictures, information or opinions, is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of those respective platforms. Please refer to them to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.

  • Other information, such as any feedback you may provide to us, or information on web forms that you may choose to fill in.

    • Feedback or information you provide to us, may be used to better understand our customers, website visitors and mobile app users.  

Protecting the Privacy of Children

The privacy of children is important to us. We do not use our website or app to intentionally collect or use a child’s personal data. We encourage parents to review our Privacy Statement, Legal Notices and User Agreement documents. We ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. Our services are intended for individuals who can form legally binding contracts.

As an added protection for children, on any of our commercial websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, we’ll obtain the permission of a parent or legal guardian before collecting, using or disclosing any personally identifiable information about a child, e.g. for participation in contests or promotions.

Services and devices to access our services may be purchased for family use and therefore used by children without our knowledge. When this happens, information collected may appear to us to be associated with the adult customer who subscribes to our services and will be treated as the adult’s information under this policy. 

Links to Other Websites:

SaskTel’s websites, social media platforms and blogs may contain links to other sites that SaskTel does not own and or operate. Please be aware that SaskTel is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience to the user.  When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website and should read the Privacy Statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you are comfortable with how they may use your personal information.  

Questions or concerns

We welcome your comments about this Privacy Statement. Please contact us if you have questions about privacy and usage that weren't answered here. You may address these concerns, in writing, to:  

Chief Privacy Officer
SaskTel
13th Floor, 2121 Saskatchewan Drive
Regina, SK  S4P 3Y2
email: privacy.matters@sasktel.com  

If this doesn't resolve your concern to your satisfaction, you may contact the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner by writing to:  

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
503 – 1801 Hamilton Street
Regina SK S4P 4B4
Telephone: 306-787-8350
Toll Free Telephone (within Saskatchewan): 1-877-748-2298
Fax: 306-798-1603
Email: webmaster@oipc.sk.ca
Twitter:  @SaskIPC

 

Last Modified: April 1, 2019